Establishment of the optimal dose fractionation of hypofractionated radiotherapy to head and neck cancer
Project/Area Number |
22791220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASE Takatsugu 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80306795)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 頭頸部癌 / 少分割照射 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to establish the optimal dose fractionation of hypofractionated radiotherapy for head and neck cancer. We analyzed converted dose-volume histograms with the linear-quadratic model derived from such histograms with usual 2Gy-fractional dose prescriptions. A target volume and organs at risk were delineated to analyze the difference among the histograms generated with respective alpha-beta ratios.