Radiation therapy for thrombocytopenia due to splenomegaly of liver cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUTANI Shinnya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50528825)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝硬変 / 血小板減少 / 放射線治療 / 脾腫
Research Abstract
Hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC) is naturally resistant toradiotherapy and cytotoxic chemotherapy, leaving surgery as the mainstream therapeuticapproach. On the other hand, it is well known that platelets have a thrombotic effect. However, platelets play an important role not only in hemostasis but also in wound healingand tissue regeneration. Platelets have been reported to accumulate in the liver andpromote liver regeneration after an extended hepatectomy, but the mechanism is unclear. The decrease of platelets of splenomegaly accompanying liver cirrhosis obstructs medicaltreatment, and gives up medical treatment in many cases. Radiation irradiation isconsidered as good adaptation, to splenomegaly by malignant tumors, such as a lymphoma, if the decrease of platelets improves by radiation irradiation in an example with a badreaction, etc. to chemotherapy is increasing also with the benign disease. The decreaseof platelets by hypersplenism accompanying liver cirrhosis is intractable, and can serveas the medical treatment method with effective radiotherapy. Here, the aims of this studyat exploring clinical application of the radiotherapy which is not the present insuranceadaptation as a cure for the plastocytopenia by the splenomegaly accompanying livercirrhosis in this research.