Molecular biological research on the sensitivity for the treatment of GBM focused on the carcinogenic process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yaichiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20385420)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線腫瘍学 / 膠芽腫 / 放射線治療 / 発がん過程 / 分子生物学 / テモゾロマイド
Research Abstract
We focused on the difference of genetic background on the carcinogenic of GBM. First, in order to make it clear the each sensitivity of the chemoradotherapy, we divided into two groups of secondary and primary. Then we used a variety of cultured cell lines, including each group, and evaluated the sensitivity to radiotherapy, and tried to confirm the differences in radiation sensitivity between the two groups. Finally we tried to determine whether the hawk of apoptosis has been attributed to differences in sensitivity.