Clinical and basic study of the effect of microvascular blood flow to normal tissue radiosensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Sachiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50292602)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線腫瘍学 / 末梢血流動態 / 放射線治療 / レーザー血流計 / 急性有害事象 / 晩期有害事象 / 正常組織障害
Research Abstract
Laser Doppler flowmeter was used to measure normal skin microvascular blood flow before and after irradiation, and degrees of spatial and temporal changes and adverse events were also analysed. Changes in the microvascular blood flow of the irradiated skin were associated with the degree of acute adversed event, but not with the non-irradiated skin(=normal tissue blood flow). Although, late adversed event such as subcutaneous edema, had trend of correlation with microvascular blood flow. There was no correlation between parotid gland dysfunction(xerostomia) and microvascular blood flow.