Myelin mapping using q-space imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research Institution実験動物中央研究所 (2011)
Central Institute for Experimental Animals (2010)
Principal Investigator
HIKISHIMA Keigo  実験動物中央研究所, 病理病態研究部, 研究員 (30420219)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / MRI / 拡散 / q-space
Research Abstract
We focused a unique water diffusivity restricted by myelin structure and developed its imaging method using magnetic resonance imaging(MRI). Because of the non-invasiveness and myelin specificity, this method could be a powerful diagnosis tool for the investigation of the process of neurological and psychological diseases, with which the myelin disruption is potentially associated.