Standardization of patient dosimetry and investigation of the efficacy of radioprotective agent during neuroendovascular procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research Institution公益財団法人冲中記念成人病研究所 (2012)
Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Mikito  公益財団法人冲中記念成人病研究所, 研究員 (80450229)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords蛍光ガラス線量計 / 皮膚透過線量 / インターベンショナル・ラジオロジー / 医療被ばく / 脳血管内治療 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー / 放射線 / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
We established a direct dosimetry method of patients’ entrance skin doses during neuroendovascular procedure using multiple radiophotoluminescence glass dosimeters. We applied this dosimetry system in clinical neuroendovascular settings, and clarified the frequency of maximum entrance skin dose (ESD) over 3 Gy, the prevalence of temporary epilation as a radiation-induced skin injury, and the difference of radiation-dose distributions between single-plane and bi-plane angiography equipments. In addition, we clarified that total fluoroscopic time and dose-area products were clearly related to maximum ESD and we could estimate the ESD in real-time during neuroendovascular procedure. These results could be the fundamental data to reduce radiation exposure during neuroendovascular procedure and to apply the radioprotective agent in a clinical setting in the near future.