PET imaging of neural specific cell adhesion molecule as an indication of axonal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Hidefumi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子プローブ動態応用研究チーム, 研究員 (60570885)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経接着分子 / PETイメージング / 64Cu標識 / PET
Research Abstract
In the case of peripheral nerve disorder and spinal cord injury, extent of nerve damage and regeneration ability are important for decision of treatment strategy and, therefore, development of molecular probes useful for getting these information is urgently required. In this study, I synthesized peptide ligand derivatives against neural cell adhesion molecule(NCAM), or^<64> Cu-labeled PET probes, and performed PET study using NCAM expressing tumor bearing mice. Additively, I successfully synthesized dendron type PET probes for improvement of affinity and biodistribution by the effect of multimerization and increase of molecular weight.