Analysis of molecular mechanisms of lung injury by carbon-ion therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hidetoshi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 研究員 (90571802)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炭素線 / 肺線維症 / MMP-9 / 系統差 / 肺晩期障害 / 肺線維化 / 放射線治療 / 肺照射 / 遺伝子発現 / MMP
Research Abstract
In lung cancer treatment, carbon-ion(C-ion) radiotherapy is considered to be a cure effective in elderly patients or patients with non-operation adaptation. In this study, we investigated the feature of pneumonia and pulmonary fibrosis after C-ion radiotherapy and molecular mechanisms of lung injury by this treatment using in vivo mouse model. We elucidated that high expression of MMP-9 in fibrotic areas might be a turning point to recover from pulmonary fibrosis after irradiation.