The examination of between the electrophysiological phenomenonand the dose volume histogram by carbon ion radiation exposure of the heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011-2012)
National Institute of Radiological Sciences (2010)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tohru  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (90447813)
Research Collaborator YOSHIOKA Koichiro  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30246087)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線治療学 / 重粒子線治療 / 不整脈 / 心筋梗塞後 / 心臓悪性腫瘍
Research Abstract
We examined 24 hours electrocardiography to the patients who received carbon ion radiation (CIR) to the mediastinum, and assessed the relation between the electrocardiographic phenomenon and the radiation dose in CIR exposure of the heart. We quantified the exposure of CIRT by using the dose-volume histogram. But there was no correlation between the presence of arrhythmia and the maximum/average dose of CIRT. In this study, one case of primary cardiac malignant tumor was registered. Our CIRT could indicate the safety and the high tumor control for this lethal disease. This result may be useful information for the treatment of this extreme rare disease which lacks of standardized strategies.