Development of a new MRI diagnostic system for seminiferous tubule morphology utilizing for male infertility treatment
Project/Area Number |
22791238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCH Masayuki 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, ユニット長 (90450577)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | MRI / 精細管 / 男性不妊症 / 悪性腫瘍 |
Research Abstract |
We developed a new MRI system for diagnosing seminiferous tubule morphology. The system consists of a highly sensitive radiofrequency coil for receiving MR signal from the testis and software for classifying seminiferous tubule MRIs based on 16 morphological features. We succeeded in the visualization of animals' seminiferous tubules (approximately 200 μm in diameter) on high-resolution MRIs, and the software enabled to discriminate these MRIs among testes with normal, mildly-injured, and severely-injured spermatogenic function with 83% accuracy. We believe that this system could be utilized for diagnosing male infertility in clinical practice.