Online quantitative analysis of PET data for early diagnoses of dementia and multicenter studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Muneyuki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00403329)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知症早期診断 / PET / 定量解析
Research Abstract
This research aimed to realize the quantitative analysis of PET data appropriate for early diagnoses of dementia and multicenter studies. A prototype system of the online analysis including automated definition of regions of interest(ROIs) was constructed, and clinical PET data was analyzed by using the system. The automated ROI definition was realized using the reverse deformation of anatomic standardization in MRI, and the shapes of ROIs were adjusted with the intention to reduce the influences by brain atrophies or partial volume effects. The PET data using[11C] carfentanil and[11C] PiB could be analyzed automatically and efficiently, and it suggested the feasibility of the valuable system.