Tumor proliferative imaging by PET for the purpose of differentiation between uterine leiomyoma and leiomyosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research Institution公益財団法人先端医療振興財団 (2011)
Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation (2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Tomohiko  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, 映像医療研究開発部門分子イメージング研究グループ, 医師 (20526660)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsFLT-PET / 子宮筋腫 / FDG-PET / 子宮肉腫
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to test the hypothesis that positron emission tomography(PET) with 3'-deoxy-3'-[^<18> F]-fluorothymidine(^<18> F-FLT) can differentiate malignancy from benign leiomyoma better than PET with 2-deoxy-2-[^<18> F] fluoro-D-glucose(^<18> F-FDG), and to evaluate whether^<18> F-FLT and^<18> F-FDG uptake correlate with immunohistochemical index of cell proliferation. In conclusion, negative findings on additional^<18> F-FDG or^<18> F-FLT PET may rule out the possibility of malignancy for the patients with suspected leiomyosarcoma diagnosed by conventional methods.^<18> F-FLT PET is superior to^<18> F-FDG PET in differentiating malignant from benign leiomyoma. Moreover,^<18> F-FLT uptake correlated well with the immunohistochemical index of cell proliferation.