Functional analysis of the repressive factor of angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis, CSDA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yukihiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (80540583)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords実験外科学 / 腫瘍血管新生 / 腫瘍リンパ管新生 / 癌幹細胞 / CSDA / アポトーシス / 癌 / 遺伝子 / 血管新生 / リンパ管新生
Research Abstract
【Objective】Our objective was to investigate the effect of cold shock domain protein A (CSDA) on carcinogenesis and secretions of angiogenic and lymphangiogenic factors from tumor cells. 【Results】In human skeletal muscle cells (SkMC), CSDA was up-regulated during hypoxia when cells were damaged and apoptosis was induced. CSDA expression could up-regulate the c-fos and VEGF promoter activity on cancer cell lines, CT26, LLC, and AZL5G, but these results were inconsistent with previous reports. We hypothesized that CSDA expresses on cancer non-stem cells and CSDA can control the secretions angiogenic and lymphangiogenic factors from cancer stem cells. We tried to sort the cancer cell line, 4T1, and only 4% cells were recognized as the cancer stem cells.【Conclusion】Given with our in vitro data, we assessed novel hypothesis. Further experiments were required to confirm our concept.