The challenge to the liver transplantation by a fatty liver.- Treatment strategy for inflammation and coagulation by ischemia reperfusion injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KISHIWADA MASASHI  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40501961)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords凝固・抗凝固因子 / 肝虚血再環流障害 / 生体肝移植 / マージナルドナー / ADAMS13 / TPO / 血小板 / 可溶性トロンボモジュリン(rhsTM) / ADANMSTS13 / VWFpp / 虚血再還流障害 / トロンボモジュリン / 脂肪肝 / ADAMTS13 / 血栓性微小血管障害症 / 虚血再環流 / トロンボモジュリン(TM) / 凝固因子 / アダムTS13 / ドナー肝重量 / 肝移植 / 活性化プロテインC / プロテインS / プロテインC
Research Abstract
1)In the rat liver ischemia reperfusion model , the hepatic protection effect of recombination human soluble thrombomodulin (rhsTM) was examined.
In the rhsTM group, liver enzymeserum, ED-1, TUNEL , and PCNA immunostaining reveal effect of rhsTM administration.
2)We examined coagulation and anti-anticoagulation factor in living donor liver transplantation patient. The blood platelet low value (100,000 or less) of continuation was a prognostic factor after liver transplantation. To determine risk factors associated with prolonged thrombocytopenia following LDLT, with a focus on the activity of ADAMTS13 (a disintegrin-like and metalloproteinase with thrombospondin type-1 motifs member 13) and the influence of splenectomy.Prolonged thrombocytopenia after LDLT was associated with not only a decrease in ADAMTS13 due to sinusoidal endothelial cell injury, but also low TPO production due to hepatocyte dysfunction, irrespective of history of splenectomy.