Surgical Approa ch for the Treatment of the COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshihiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教助教 (40388822)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人工臓器学 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / COPD / 治療器具 / 呼吸不全 / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease is characterized by the over inflation and loss of elastic recoil of the lung. We designed an elastic mesh to cover the lung to restore the elastic recoil. We clarified the lung volume reduction effect of the mesh by the the 3-D CT scan after the implantation. The mechanical properties were measured before and after the mesh implantation. The static and the dynamic pressure-volume loops are determined. A rightward shift of the pressure volume loop was observed, which shows increasing of the lung elastic recoil. The elastic energy stored during the inspiration showed 20% of augmentation. The elastic mesh coverage to the lung proved to increase the elasticity of the lung.