Molecular mechanism of intercellular adhesion molecule-1 in the development of abdominal aortic aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Haruhito  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00550857)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血管外科学 / 大動脈瘤 / 循環器・高血圧
Research Abstract
Angiotensin II was infused into apoE deficient mice(SKO) and ICAM-1xapoE double deficient mice(DKO) to develop abdominal aortic aneurysm(AAA). ICAM-1 deficiency in whole body attenuated the development of AAA. Bone marrow transplantation revealed that ICAM-1 deficiency in the recipient mice reduced the development of AAA. This result suggests that ICAM-1 may play an important role in the development of AAA formation in this model.