Investigation to determine a mechanism for T cell regulatory effects induced by treatment with high-dose immunoglobulin injection after organ transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yuka  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90432666)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫グロブリン / 免疫寛容 / 臓器移植
Research Abstract
In the present study, we aimed to determine a mechanism of T cell regulatory effects induced by treatment with high-dose immunoglobulin injection after organ transplantation. By use of human lymphocyte reaction assay, we have proven that the Fc-part in IgG is responsible for the inhibiting effects on alloreactive T cells. We found that Peptide 289 inhibited proliferation of alloreactive T cells. However, its inhibitory extent was not comparable to conventional immunosuppressants. In addition, we developed a novel method to analyze STAT-signaling in alloreactive T cells in vitro.