The Clinical Significance and New Development of Coregulatory Molecules in The Immune Surveillance system of Gastrointestinal Cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ARIGAMI Takaaki  鹿児島大学, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40527058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUGOE Shoji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70237577)
ISHIGAMI Sumiya  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (90325803)
UENOSONO Yoshikazu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (60398279)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌免疫機構 / T 細胞性免疫応答 / 免疫補助刺激分子 / B7 ligand family / T細胞性免疫応答 / 腫瘍マーカー / B7-H3 / B7-H4 / 遊離癌細胞
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that B7-H3 and B7-H4 were expressed in circulating and primary gastric tumor cells. These expressions were related to tumor aggressiveness, including prognosis, in patients with gastric cancer. The evaluation of these expressions could be useful as a tool for predicting tumor aggressiveness. Further understanding of B7-H3/B7-H4 immunological role might allow the development of a new targeted immunotherapy that inhibits these signaling pathways in patients with gastric cancer.