Project/Area Number |
22791259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 移植外科学 / 幹細胞移植 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / 貧血 / 再生医療 |
Research Abstract |
In this experiment, the goal is to establish a new therapy model for aplastic anemia. Our theory is that the transplanted Mesenchymal stem cell to disease model mice can reconstitute the niche cell, which can cure aplastic anemia. At first, I analyzed Mesenchymal stem cell of Sca-1 knock out mouse. I observed decrease of colony number as they get older. Next, I did an experiment on Mesenchymal stem cell transplantation, but there is a problem that engraftment ratio is very low. However, though there are individual differences, I observed the improvement of engraftment ratio with irradiation and administering of Substance P before the transplantation.