Induction of tolerance to small intestine allografts by adoptive transfer of in vitro generating regulatory T-cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yuta  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70327526)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords外科 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
We demonstrate the in vitro generation of regulatory T cells(RA-Treg) in the presence of IL-2, TGF beta and all trans retinoic acid(RA) to acquire a gut-homing ability and more potent at suppressing T-cell activation in vitro. We also demonstrate that RA-Treg injected into Naive mice, intestinal ischemia/reperfusion injury mice, syngeneic intestine transplanted mice, allogeneic intestine transplanted mice respectively can reach recipient mesenteric nodes. More increased accumulation of RA-Treg was observed in I/R injury mice, syngeneic transplanted mice, allogeneic transplanted mice than that in naive mice demonstrating the role of I/R injury for accumulation Tregs in this model.