Breast cancer regulation by traffic and degradation of ErbB family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionMiyagi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yu  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 共同研究員 (80451574)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乳腺外科 / がん / 乳がん / ErbB3 / ユビキチン / 分解 / ErbB2 / プロテアソーム / ユビキチン化酵素
Research Abstract
ErbB2/ErbB3 heterodimer is expressed on many breast cancers, and the signals derived from the dimer plays significant roles on malignant phenotypes. In the present study, I analyzed how the heterodimer is degraded. Whereas ErbB2 was relatively stable, ErbB3 was continuously degraded by the proteasome and lysosomes. NRG1βstimulation induced proteasome-dependent degradation. Among several E3s tested, I identified Nrdp1 and two additional E3s that ubiquitinated ErbB3.Further, intracellular portion of ErbB3 comprizing of 100 aminoacids was required for the degradation, suggesting the possible ubiquitination target of ErbB3.