The establishment of a high-pressure gas preservation method, and the elucidation of mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2012)
National Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HATAYAMA Naoyuki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80534792)
Research Collaborator LI Xiao-kong  国立成育医療研究センター研究所, RI 管理室, 室長 (60321890)
INUBUSHI Masayuki  放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (70399830)
NAITO Munekazu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10384984)
HIRAI Shuichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70516054)
ITOH Masahiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00232471)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移植外科学 / 臓器保存 / 移植・再生医療 / 高圧 / 乾燥
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that exposure of organs into high-pressure CO and O2-mixed gas without immersion in stock solution leads to the maximum cell-protective effects of gas for preservation. This result is important to show the scientific evidenceand apply for clinical cases. In addition, we succeeded in rat limb preservation for one-week by using high-pressure CO and O2-mixed gas. The result indicates that high-pressure CO and O2-mixed gas is widely useful to organ preservation.