Mechanisms of escape from trastuzumab-mediated ADCC in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yoshihiko  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (80402048)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食道扁平上皮癌 / 抗体療法 / trastuzumab / Herceptin / 細胞障害活性 / 抗体依存性細胞障害 / ADCC / perforin / granzyme
Research Abstract
We elucidated the mechanisms of escape from Trastuzumab-mediated ADCC using esophageal squamous cell carcinoma cell clones. Esophageal SCC cell line TE4, which is highly susceptible to Trastuzumab-mediated ADCC, were repeatedly treated with Trastuzumab-mediated ADCC, and the surviving tumor cells are cloned by limited dilution and selected as 68 escaped tumor clones. Furthermore, the degree of permeabilization induced by PFN and apoptosis induced by the combination of PFN with GrB in tumor cell clones was analyzed. As a result, lower sensitivity for PFN/GrB on tumor clones was related to the reduced Trastuzumab-mediated ADCC. In conclusion, lower susceptibility to the perforin-granzyme system is one of the important mechanisms explaining escape from Trastuzumab-mediated ADCC.