Mechanisms of resistance to antiangiogenic therapy in gastrointestinal cancers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Hirotoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (70397389)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords消化器癌 / 抗血管新生 / 耐性機構 / 消火器癌 / 癌微小環境 / 低酸素
Research Abstract
We transplanted solid tumors derived from human colon carcinoma into the cecum wall of nude mice and treated them with anti-VEGF antibody or normal control IgG. Despite decreased microvessel density in the tumors with anti-VEGF treatment, tumor growth was incompletely impaired. Microarray analysis revealed 97 genes that were predominantly expressed in tumors treated with anti-VEGF antibody compared with untreated tumors. Among them, we further focused on stanniocalcin 2(STC2) which has been reported to be regulated by hypoxia inducible factor-1(HIF-1) under hypoxic condition and to induce epithelial mesenchymal transition. Gene Set Enrichment Analysis(GSEA) showed the activation of transforming growth factorβ(TGFβ) pathway in tumors treated with anti-VEGF antibody. These findings suggest that hypoxic conditions due to VEGF inhibition may induce EMT and stemness of transplanted tumors, resulting in enhanced invasive and metastatic potential. Immunohistochemistry of HIF-1αand HIF-2αrevealed that HIF-1αprotein was more likely to locate in the nucleus of tumors treated with anti-VEGF antibody compared with untreatedtumors. Immunohistochemistry of colon cancer stem cell markers, CD133, CD44 and ALDH1 revealed that expression levels of ALDH1 were higher in tumors treated with anti-VEGF antibody than those in tumors treated with control IgG.