Novel cancer therapy using Bisabolol and modified Bisabolol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITATSU Keita  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (90534842)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsビサボロール / 胆管癌 / PI3K-AKT シグナル / 膵癌 / PI3K-AKTシグナル
Research Abstract
We investigated whether Bisabolol has antitumor effects against these cancers. Bisabolol induced a decrease in cell proliferation and viability in cholangiocarcinoma and pancreatic cancer cell lines, but not in pancreatic epithelial cells. Profiling revealed that treatment induced apoptosis and suppressed Akt activation in cholangiocarcinoma. Bisabolol treatment induced the overexpression of early growth response-1 (EGR1). Furthermore, Tumor growth in both subcutaneous and peritoneal xenograft nude mouse models was significantly inhibited by intragastric administration of 1000 mg/kg of Bisabolol, once a week for three weeks. The results indicate thatBisabolol could be a novel therapeutic option for the treatment of cholangiocarcinoma and pancreatic cancer.