Development of novel adoptive cell therapy using antigen receptor engineering T cells for chemo/radiotherapy-resistant esophageal cancer
Project/Area Number |
22791274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Naoko 三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30550975)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | がん免疫療法 / T細胞輸注療法 / 抗原受容体改変T細胞 / マルチファンクション性T細胞 |
Research Abstract |
We performed analysis of samples from the clinical trail patients administrated TCR(T cell receptor)-gene transduced lymphocytes and researched on adoptive cell therapy of tumor-specific lymphocytes using mouse model. In the clinical trail patients, TCR-transduced lymphocytes were detected in their peripheral blood as approximately 1% of PBMC. The infused cells have been in vivo persisted in all patients as long as 10 months. In the adoptive cell therapy model of TCR transgenic mouse, presence of CD4+ T cells or integrin signals is elevated CD8+ T cell multifunctionality, and enhanced anti-tumor effect. Furthermore, we have almost established mouse model of the adoptive transfer of TCR-gene transduced lymphocytes.