The establishment of induction method from iPs cells to hepatocyte:For cell transplantation
Project/Area Number |
22791275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Takamichi 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科 肝胆膵移植外科分野, 助教 (70456789)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 肝臓外科学 / iPS 細胞 / 細胞移植治療 / 肝幹細胞 / iPS細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, orthotopic liver transplantation is unique and the most efficient treatment for end-stage liver disease. But, the therapy has the issues of donor shortage and immune rejection. Then, a hepatocyte transplantation is listed as a alternative therapy for liver transplantation, we investigated hepatocyte transplantation.First, we selected iPS cells and mesenchymal stem cells as a cell source, and we tried and succeeded to induce differentiation of human induced pluripotent stem cells and human mesenchymal stem cells to hepatocyte like cells in vitro.In particular, the cells which was provided with extra cellular matrix and cytokines, expressed albumin and other hepatocyte marker in RT -PCR and immunohistochemistry. We transplanted these hepatocyte like cells into livers of SCID rats. In rats which were transplanted hepatocyte like cells derived from mesenchymal stem cells, we detected the albumin positive cells in the liver, in some of those rats, the serum level of human albumin increased.And then, in rats which were transplanted hepatocyte like cells derived from iPS cells, the albumin positive cells were detected in the liver .This result indicated that we can use iPS cells and mesenchymal stem cells as a cell source of hepatocyte transplantation.