RegulationB of colon cancer progression by CDM protein DOCK4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Kenji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90322651)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 転移 / 浸潤
Research Abstract
Clinical studies with growth factor receptor tyrosine kinases (RTKs) inhibitors in cancer have met with a lot of promise and underscore the importance of this pathway in tumor biology. We present evidence for a novel intracellular signaling pathway linking RTK to the CDM Rac exchange factor DOCK4 via adaptor protein Grb2. In NIH3T3 cells, DOCK4 is required for PDGF dependent cell migration and PDGF receptorβ(PDGFRβ) endocytosis. In HCT116cells, DOCK4 is required for EGF-dependent cell migration and EGFR endocytosis. In addition, DOCK4 expression is increased in proportion to invasion depth and metastasis. These data may indicate that DOCK4 is a potential regulator of tumor progressio