Analysis of the role of transcriptional factor Prox1 using genetically modified mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKOSHI Kae  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (90534355)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Eleven types of ES clones were produced by gene transfer and three chimeras were obtained. By 2 times mating with FLP mice, five male and five female prox1+/-mice were obtained and they were confirmed by genotyping. We succeeded to prepare prox1-/-mice by mating prox1+/-mice. We investigated the role of Prox1 in the drug-induced esophageal cancer model using NMBA(N-nitrosomethylbenzylamine) under lack of the expression of Prox1 by infection of the Adeno-Cre.