Inflammation inducing resistance for anti-cancer drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shogo  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (30452436)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胆道癌 / 化学療法抵抗性 / 胆道炎症 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Biliary tract cancer is commonly suffered from inflammation, such as cholangitis, obstructive jaundice, and liver abscess. In this study we evaluated the relationship between this inflammation and chemoresistance. The prognosis of the patients with possibility of cholangitis was poor and the surgical treatment to reduce cholangitis would have benefit for survival. IL-6 and TGF-βamong inflammation cytokines cross-talked in cholangiocarcinoma cells, and induced chemo-resistance for multi-anti cancer drugs. Induced Gemicitabine resistant cholangiocarcinoma cells produced IL-6 and TGF-βand inhibition of smad4 attenuate these chemo-resistance. These indicated that inflammation stimulated IL-6 and TGF-βproduction as cross-talk, which is one of the mechanisms of chemo-resistance for biliary tract cancer.