Development of reliable prediction system of early intrahepaticrecurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma after surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEDOMI Ryouichi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10420514)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌
Research Abstract
We developed prediction system of the risk of intrahepatic recurrence (IHR) of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) after surgery. IHR-related genes were screened by DNA microarray and an amplified fragment length polymorphism-based High Coverage Expression Profiling analyses. Nine genes were identified as IHR-related genes. Those 9 IHR-related genes showed significant differences of prognosis. Our prediction system consists of the combination of mRNA levels showed high performance to prediction of IHR within 2 years after surgery.