Over-expression of the RD RNA binding protein is associated with portal vein invasion in hepatocellular carcinoma.
Project/Area Number |
22791285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Michihisa 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50554797)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 肝細胞癌門脈浸潤 / 肝細胞癌 / 門脈浸潤 / RDBP |
Research Abstract |
Both mRNA and protein levels of RDBP were significantly higher in HCC than in non-HCC liver tissue, and that these levels were also significantly higher in HCC with PVI than in HCC without PVI. Multivariate analysis revealed that RDBP protein levels were an independent risk factor for early intrahepatic recurrence of HCC within two years of surgery. Knockdown of RDBP protein significantly inhibited the proliferation and invasion of cells invitro. These data demonstrate that RDBP is related to the metastatic potential of HCC, suggesting a possible candidate for prevention of HCC cell metastasis.