development of a novel beta-cell replacement therapy using the adipose-tissue derived stem cell(ADSC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MORI Hiroki  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (70448330)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / 膵島移植 / 糖尿病 / 膵島移想
Research Abstract
β-cell replacement therapy using regeneration medicines is expected as a cure for type 1 diabetes. This time, after the human adipose-tissue derived stem cell(hADSC) transplant model using streptozotocin-induced diabetes nude mice will be created, we investigated the differentiated and derived impact of hADSC to the functional islet like cell in vivo, the homing effect of hADSC on injured islet cell in vivo and the cell protective effects of hADSC on injured islet cell in vitro. hADSC transplanted to pancreas itself was differentiated to functional islet like cell, and improved the abnormal glucose tolerance. Moreover, although, in vitro, hADSC had an islet cell protection effect without the cell-cell contact, in vivo, the homing effect on the injured islet cell by the intravenous injection was poor.