Development of new efficient cancer-specific artificial viral transduction system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Tatsuya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60546464)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膵癌 / 人工ウイルス
Research Abstract
Through the study of endocytosis pathway in pancreatic cancer, we found that adenovirus transgene expression has been declining which had been higher expression level of integrinβ3 thanβ5. In addition, we can encapsulate gemcitabine and siRNA of integrinβ3 to the protein nanocapsule Mj285(artificial virus) derived from the small heat shock protein produced by originally developed archaea Methanococcusjannaschii. Furthermore we can bind the virus to the antibody MUC1 by amide bond bioconjugation.