Gene therapy to prevent HCC recurrence after LDLT for HCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAYASHIMA Hiroto  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80546557)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝臓外科学 / 遺伝子治療 / IL-12 / 樹状細胞 / 免疫治療 / 肝細胞癌 / 肝移植 / 生体肝移植
Research Abstract
We found that the IL-12/DC combined immunotherapy exerted effective antitumor effects on the immunosuppressed host, resulting in significant suppression of growth of the subcutaneous established tumor and complete suppression of lung and liver metastasis, without rejection of a fully allogenic skin graft. These antitumor effects were dependent on both T cells and NK cells. Noteworthily, the combined intratumoral immunotherapy and tumor resection, that is to say" neoadjuvant immunotherapy", resulted in curative treatment of immunosuppressed mice for HCC, even when the mice were challenged with intravenous injection of HCC at the time of tumor resection.