Chronic pancreatitis triggers factors promoting pancreatic cancer development in genetically engineered mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OHMURAYA Masaki  熊本大学, 大学院・先導機構, 特任助教 (60398229)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膵臓外科学 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 慢性膵炎モデルマウス / SPINK1/Spink3 / 慢性膵炎 / X染色体不活性化 / SPINK1/Sink3 / 膵癌 / 膵癌モデルマウス
Research Abstract
The mutations of serine protease inhibitor Kazal type 1(SPINK1) are associated with chronic pancreatitis(CP). We previously showed that deletion of Spink3, the mouse homologue of SPINK1, causes pancreatitis-like changes in the mouse. The aim of this study was to rescue the Spink3-/-phenotype by generating Spink3-/-mice with knockin SPINK1.(Methods) We placed CAG-SPINK1 gene(SP1) into X chromosome. X-inactivation is a process whereby one of the two copies of the X chromosome present in female mammals is inactivated. By utilizing X-inactivation, we were able to create mice in which SPINK1 level was partially, but not completely, reduced. The SP1 knockin mice were crossed to Spink3+/-mice.(Results) The pancreas of Spink3-/-XSP1/+mice at birth contained both normal and degenerated acinar cells, with accumulation of autophagic vacuoles. The Spink3-/-XSP1/+mice developed pathologic features of human CP, including loss of acinar cells and fibrosis with activated stellate cells. Older mice displayed acinar-ductal metaplasia and prominent expression of proto-oncogenes Egfr, Her2, and Ras.(Conclusions) The results indicate that CP trigger factors promoting pancreatic cancer development.