Clinical significance of IL-8 receptor expression in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Tomohiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70445386)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食道外科学 / 食道癌 / IL-8 / 外科 / CXCR2
Research Abstract
We validate the effect of CXCR2, IL-8 receptor, expression and postoperative complications on long-term prognosis in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma(ESCC) using resected specimens and cancer cell lines. In immunohistochemical investigation, CXCR2 was expressed in 33 specimens of 82. The patients with CXCR2 expression in primary tumor had poorer prognosis compared to those with negative expression. Especially, the patients with CXCR2 expression who suffered postoperative complications had quite a poor prognosis. The proliferative ability was accelerated by exposure of IL-8 in the human ESCC cell line which expresses CXCR2 strongly in vivo and in vitro. Our results suggest that the expression of CXCR2 is associated with the proliferation of ESCC. The patients with IL-8 receptor expression who suffered postoperative complications probably need strict follow-up and aggressive adjuvant therapy.