A novel prevention method against re-obstruction of titanium alloy stent for biliary malignancy using hyperthermia with temperature controllable system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Hiroto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70464956)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsステント / 温熱療法 / 温度制御 / センサー / 高周波磁界
Research Abstract
Palliative biliary drainage using a metallic stent is performed for biliary obstruction by unresectable biliary carcinoma. The most important problem of biliary stenting therapy is re-obstruction due to tumor ingrowth. In this study, we used a detached temperature sensor with a magnetic-wave device. A titanium alloy stent was able to generate enough temperature when it was excited by 900kHz magnetic-wave device, however, the experiment could not reach to the stage to test connected sensor and magnetic-wave device in vivo.