Do any microcirculation changes reflect the malignant transformation in the intestinal tract during the multistep carcinogenesis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Shuji  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40510235)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血管新生 / 腫瘍血管 / 消化器腫瘍 / 多段階発癌 / 自然発症腫瘍 / 癌微小環境 / 消化器癌 / 消化管腫瘍
Research Abstract
Apc^(Min/+) mice provide a unique orthotopic model for the development of spontaneous adenomatous polyposis and subsequent carcinomas, termed the adenoma-carcinoma sequence. In the current study, we sought to clarify the relationship between the patterns of tumor angiogenesis and the sequence of neoplastic transformation in intestinal epithelia, by the morphological characterization of this tumor models. We found that structural abnormalities of tumor vessels and the pattern of tumor angiogenesis in benign tumors resembled that in malignant tumors. Several angiogenic markers, such as VEGF were overexpressed in pre-neoplastic intestinal lesions from very early stages during the adenoma-carcinoma sequence in both mice and humans. A novel intrinsic angiogenic factor, Vasohibin-2 protein was detected around tumor blood vessels in adenocarcinomas in situ, but was absent from adenomas during early stages of Apc^(Min/+) tumors. These results indicated that malignant changes in local vascular networks occurred earlier than malignant transformation of the intestinal epithelia. Therefore, we suggest that microvascular changes in preneoplastic adenomatous polyposis may be an important diagnostic sign for the progression of intestinal adenocarcinoma and may be useful to predict the transformation of tumors from a benign to a malignant state