Relations between hyaluronan metabolism and CD44 in lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Sumiko  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (30344675)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺癌 / ヒアルロン酸 / CD44
Research Abstract
We studied relations between immunoreactivities for CD44std, CD44v6, and galectin-9 in lung cancer tissues and their histological types, degree of differenciation, pathological staging, and prognosis. Majority of squamous cell carcinoma was immunoreactive of CD44std and CD44v6, while it was less immunoreactive for galectin-9. In contrast, adenocarcinoma was much less immunoreactive for CD44std and CD44v6 than squamous cell carcinoma. However, it was mostly immunoreactive for galectin-9. Our results suggested that squamous cell carcinoma had a different behavior to extracellular matrix such as hyaluronan from adenocarcinoma, and also indicated a possible negative regulation between CD44 and galectin-9 in lung cancer tissues.