Gene therapy for pathological vascular remodeling targeting bone marrow-derived smooth muscle progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Yukihiro  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (10542409)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 血管リモデリング / 超音波 / ナノバブル / 平滑筋前駆細胞 / マイクロバブル
Research Abstract
We investigated gene therapy for pathological vascular remodeling targeting bone marrow-derived smooth muscle progenitor cells. In vitro study, green fluorescent protein(GFP) gene was transferred to COS-7 cells using sonoporation and the expression was confirmed by Western blotting and fluorescence microscopy. In vivo study, GFP gene was transferred to rat carotid artery and the gene expression was confirmed by fluorescence microscopy. We will prepare nano-bubbles and evaluate the further effects using a functional gene.