The prevention of MRSA prosthetic vascular graft infection by using a DNA vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Yoshimasa  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (60397354)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMRSA / DNAワクチン / 人工血管感染
Research Abstract
I constructed DNA vaccine for the MRSA, and made an MRSA serious infectious disease model(mediastinitis caused by MRSA) and MRSA prosthetic vascular graft infection model. I failed to construct DNA vaccine by the method of the David M. Therefore I changed the means to the method of Hu DL. The new experimental plan goes, but I do not reach the stable composition of DNA vaccine. On the other hand, the bacteriological maneuver improved and I completed an MRSA mediastinitis model. I have been making the biofilm formation prosthetic vascular graft. The prosthetic vascular graft model is established at our department. It is necessary to realize stable supply of the DNA vaccine.