Peculiar mechanisms of reperfusion injury and acute rejection after lung transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Masaomi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (20432643)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺移植 / 急性拒絶 / Egr-1 / 虚血再還流障害 / EGR-1 / 急性拒絶反応 / マウス肺移植モデル
Research Abstract
Severe acute rejection was observed in allografts from WT mice at 5 days after transplantation. Only minimal rejection was seen in the lung graft from Egr-1-null donor mice at 5 days after transplantation. Strong upregulation of Egr-1 mRNA transcripts was observed at day 1, which then decreased during the next 5 days. The mRNA of Egr-1 target mediators(IL-1β, MCP-1, and PAI-1) reached maximal levels at day 5. Egr-1-null allografts exhibited significantly lower expressions of IL-1βand MCP-1 mRNA(p<0. 05). Our study showed that deletion of Egr-1 in lung allografts ameliorates severe acute rejection with the reduction of expression levels of chemical mediators, implying a new possible strategy for treating acute pulmonary allograft rejection.