Computed tomography lymphography by transbronchial injection of iopamidol to identify sentinel nodes in preoperative non-small cell lung cancer patients
Project/Area Number |
22791312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 肺癌 / センチネルリンパ節 / CT / リンパ管造影 / 気管支鏡 / センチネル |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a novel computed tomography lymphography(CTLG) by transbronchial injection of a water-soluble extracellular CT contrast agent of iopamidol to identify sentinel nodes(SNs) in preoperative non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC) patients. Twenty-one patients with clinical stage I NSCLC were enrolled in the study. The ultrathin bronchoscope accessed targeted bronchus, and iopamidol was delivered into the peritumoral area in all patients without any complications. SNs were identified in 20 of 21 patients(95. 2%), and the average number of SNs was 1. 7(range : 1-4). Pathologic examination revealed metastatic lymph nodes in two patients. These metastatic lymph nodes were included in the SNs. CTLG by transbronchial injection of iopamidol was a safe and useful method to identify SNs in preoperative patients with NSCLC.