Association between Epithelial-Mesenchymal transition of pulmonary idiopathic fibrosis and oncogenesis of primary lung carcinoma in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARO Akira  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90546558)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords呼吸器外科学 / 原発性肺癌 / 上皮間葉転換機構 / 胚線維症 / Brachyury / 肺線維症
Research Abstract
1. We investigated EMT-related genes expression(TGF-β1, TGF-β2, TGF-β3, Snail, Sip1, Twist, E-cadherin, N-cadherin and vimentin) in three parts(normal tissue, fiborosis tissue and carcinoma tissue) of the same lobe with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis. There is no significance in expression level of any genes among three parts. The result did not show a deep association between pulmonary fibrosis and EMT. 2. Next, in our study, prognosis of 4 cases of primary lung carcinoma with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis was poor than that of 100 cases without idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis. We investigated mRNA expression of EMT-related gene Brachyury and its prognosis. According to five-year disease-free survivals and overall survival rates, Brachyury mRNA expression was a significant prognostic factor for poor patient outcome. Brachyury mRNA was significantly associated to EMT mechanism of up-regulation of IL-8 and Slug and down-regulation of E-Cadherin. However, poor porognosis of primary lung carcinoma with pulmonary idiopathic fibrosis was not due to EMT mechanism by Brachyury gene.