Induction of mesenchymal stem cell differentiation in collagen hydrogel for constructing three dimensional organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Norikazu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40458013)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医療 / 組織工学 / 細胞・組織 / 骨芽細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
We examined the usefulness of three-dimensional culture in collagen hydrogel for inducing differentiation of rat mesenchymal stem cells into osteoblasts compared with two-dimensional culture. In this culture method, the expression of Runx2 gene in early culture phase became higher compared with two-dimensional culture, which induced differentiation into osteoblasts and increased the expression of ostrix gene and the secretion of osteocalcin proteins associated with the maturation of osteoblasts. Finally the percentage of matured osteoblasts was increased. Three-dimensional culture in collagen hydrogel is useful for inducing differentiation of stem cells.