Project/Area Number |
22791319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Rie 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (70405447)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | basic-fibroblast growth factor / 再生医療 / 気胸 / 肺気腫 / basic-FGF |
Research Abstract |
Intra-airway and intra-arterial administration of gelatin-embedded sustained-release basic fibroblast growth factor (SRBF) have been shown to stimulate regeneration of emphysematous lungs in animal experiments, but these routes of administration may also cause harm. This study investigated the effectiveness of intrapleural administration of SRBF. Pulmonary emphysema was induced in Sprague-Dawley rats using porcine elastase. SRBF was administered via the left pleural cavity. The rats were divided into a group that received SRBF (FGF+ group), and a group that did not (FGF- group). Animals were sacrificed after 14 days, and the results were evaluated by histological examination. In the FGF+ group, the mean linear intercept value of the alveolar septa was significantly shorter on the treated side than on the untreated side (65.1 7.0 μm vs 114.4 ± 7.5 μm, P = .0005). There was no significant difference in the mean linear intercept value between the treated and untreated sides in the FGF- group. Intrapleural administration of SRBF factor induced lung regeneration in rats with elastase-induced pulmonary emphysema.