Anti-tumor effects of autophagy induction in malignant pleural mesothelioma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Keisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (90383786)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / スタチン / オートファジー
Research Abstract
Malignant pleural mesothelioma is widely resistant to therapies, and new treatment starategies are needed. Recent reports have indicated the potential efficacy of statins against malignant pleural mesothelioma cells in vitro. Here we show that lovastatin reduces primary tumor and metastasis in a mouse model of human malignant pleural mesothelioma, and that induction of autophagic changes may at least in part be involved in this process.