The effect of combined treatment with Impella(R) and landiolol in a swine model of ST-elevation myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE Isamu  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (60409034)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心臓大血管外科学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 外科
Research Abstract
We have developed a new approach named hibernation therapy(HT) for complete revascularization in the early stage of STEMI using aβ-blocker(landiolol) and an Impella [○! R] left ventricular assist device, and verified the effect of this therapy in a swine model. HT at the early stage in STEMI stabilized the hemodynamic conditions and reduced infarct size and complications in a swine model. These results suggest that HT can improve the prognosis of patients with STEMI.