A mechanism of the aquaporin 1 expression control in the lung adenocarcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Machida  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50460366)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺腺癌 / アクアポリン1 / ヒストン修飾 / 術後転移 / 転移 / HIF-1α / 肺癌 / 浸潤 / 培養細胞 / CEA / p53 / Ki67
Research Abstract
About the expression mechanism of aquaporin(AQP) 1, we studied to the histone modification of the epigenetics mechanism. AQP1 was not associated with histone modification directly. However, a postoperative recurrence and a stage and cell differentiation of lung cancer were associated with dimethylated histone3 lysine4(H3K4dime) which was histone modification one. H3K4dime was associated with HIF-1, too. H3K4dime is associated with extension and the grade of the lung cancer, and is important as a prognostic factor of lung cancer.